S
Shopify

Companies using Shopify

Every website we have found running Shopify, how we found each one, how a Shopify site differs from a WooCommerce one, and the apps that travel with it.

By ·Published ·Data analysed
ShareLinkedInXAsk AI about this pageChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AIGrok

As of 30 October 2026, we have found 942,962 companies using Shopify, nearly all through Shopify’s code on their own website. Almost every one is an online shop selling to consumers. Each row shows how we found Shopify on it. live count: sites detected; the count of companies on the list is pending

About Shopify

At a glance

Websites using Shopify
942,962
Run an online shop
97% of those classified
WooCommerce, for comparison
45% run a shop
New customers found since 6 October
0
On .com
Roughly level with WooCommerce
On German, Dutch, French endings
WooCommerce ahead
Also run Klaviyo
19% of our sample
Shop platforms we track
#2 by websites
Shopify’s own figure
“Millions of businesses”
Showing 25 of 942,962 sites detectedScroll sideways for every column

First rows: well-known brands I checked by hand, ordered by their Tranco rank, where we found Shopify’s code in the last 90 days.

#CompanyIndustryLocationFirst seenAlso usesSignalsContacts
1E-commerce & RetailSmart Home SecurityB2C · EcommerceUSApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
S
Stripe
Stripe
HiringPricing page
2E-commerce & RetailSmart Home DevicesB2B and B2C · Ecommerce–Sept 2026script
M
Mailgun
Mailgun
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
S
Stripe
Stripe
–
3––Apr 2026script––
4E-commerce & RetailYoga & ActivewearB2C · EcommerceBeverly Hills, GBApr 2026script
S
Stripe
Stripe
O
Optimizely
Optimizely
A
Attentive
Attentive
–
5E-commerce & RetailAthletic Apparel & FootwearB2C · EcommerceUSApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
Y
Yotpo Reviews
Yotpo Reviews
F
Fast Simon
Fast Simon
–
6E-commerce & RetailOnline RetailB2C · EcommerceCNApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
–
7E-commerce & RetailHome Security HardwareB2C · Ecommerce–Oct 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
T
Trustpilot
Trustpilot
Pricing page
8E-commerce & RetailFashion & ApparelB2C · EcommerceUSApr 2026script
S
SendGrid
SendGrid
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
C
Constant Contact
Constant Contact
Hiring
9E-commerce & RetailFashion RetailB2C · EcommerceLong Island City, USApr 2026script
C
Constant Contact
Constant Contact
A
AB Tasty
AB Tasty
F
Fast Simon
Fast Simon
Hiring
10E-commerce & RetailOnline RetailB2C · EcommerceUSSept 2026script––
11E-commerce & RetailConsumer GoodsB2C · Ecommerce–Apr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
Y
Yotpo Reviews
Yotpo Reviews
–
12E-commerce & RetailFashion Footwear & AccessoriesB2C · EcommerceGBApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
A
Attentive
Attentive
–
13E-commerce & RetailFashion & ApparelB2C · Ecommerce–Apr 2026script
S
SendGrid
SendGrid
M
Mailgun
Mailgun
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
–
14E-commerce & RetailAthletic ApparelB2C · EcommerceCarlsbad, USMay 2026script
N
Netlify
Netlify
Y
Yotpo Reviews
Yotpo Reviews
A
AB Tasty
AB Tasty
Hiring
15E-commerce & RetailBeauty & CosmeticsB2C · Ecommerce–Apr 2026script
T
Tolstoy
Tolstoy
O
Ordergroove
Ordergroove
–
16E-commerce & RetailOutdoor Apparel & GearB2C · EcommerceUSApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
Y
Yotpo Reviews
Yotpo Reviews
–
17–USApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
S
Stripe
Stripe
O
Optimizely
Optimizely
–
18E-commerce & RetailSleep & BeddingB2C · EcommerceCAApr 2026script
S
Salesforce
Salesforce
Y
Yotpo Reviews
Yotpo Reviews
HiringFree trial
19E-commerce & RetailDirect-to-consumer accessoriesB2C · Ecommerce–Apr 2026script
M
Mailgun
Mailgun
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
HiringFree trial
20E-commerce & RetailDirect-to-consumer groomingB2C · Ecommerce–Apr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
Y
Yotpo Reviews
Yotpo Reviews
G
Greenhouse
Greenhouse
Hiring
21E-commerce & RetailFootwear & ApparelB2C · EcommerceUSApr 2026script––
22E-commerce & RetailApparel & FootwearB2C · EcommerceUSApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
–
23E-commerce & RetailTravel Luggage & AccessoriesB2C · EcommerceNew York, USApr 2026script
S
SendGrid
SendGrid
M
Mailgun
Mailgun
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
Hiring
24E-commerce & RetailFashion & AccessoriesB2C · Ecommerce–Apr 2026script
A
Amazon Web Services
Amazon Web Services
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
–
25E-commerce & RetailFootwearB2C · EcommerceUSApr 2026script
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
Hiring

See all 942,962 Shopify customers

Showing 25 of 942,962. Pro unlocks the full list, filters, downloads and a weekly email with the new customers. Pro and Business both start with a 7-day free trial, no card needed.

Start 7-day free trial
On this page
  1. The short version
  2. How many companies use Shopify
  3. Shopify sites are shops
  4. Where WooCommerce leads
  5. Apps that travel with Shopify
  6. What else they use
  7. Well-known brands
  8. Shopify vs other platforms
  9. New Shopify customers
  10. Who sells to Shopify stores
  11. How we built it
  12. Questions
The short version

We have found 942,962 companies using Shopify as of 30 October 2026. Almost every one is a shop and nothing else: 97% of the Shopify sites we could classify sell products online, against 45% of WooCommerce sites. On European domain endings WooCommerce is ahead every time we look, and on .com the two are close to level. Around Shopify sits a set of apps we hardly see anywhere else.

Key takeaways
  • Shopify says “millions of businesses” use it and gives no exact count. Our 942,962 is the websites where its code can be seen today.
  • 97% of Shopify sites we could classify run an online shop. On WooCommerce, which bolts a shop onto WordPress, it is 45%, and one in eight sells only to other businesses.
  • On German, Dutch, Belgian, Italian and French domain endings WooCommerce is ahead in every batch we compared, leaving out one batch that is almost all Shopify. On .org Shopify has about one site in twenty.
  • Some apps show up almost only on Shopify stores in our data: 95% of the sites where we find Gorgias are Shopify stores, and Loox, Rebuy, Junip and Recharge are on Shopify about 99% of the time, though we recognise those four by code fingerprints that may be tuned to Shopify themes.
  • About 2.5% of rows rest only on a preconnect hint or other page code, and most of those I checked were gambling pages on what look like expired domains. They stay in the total and nowhere else.

How many companies use Shopify?

We can see Shopify on 942,962 websites, a count we refresh weekly. Shopify won’t give you a number to check that against. Its results for the second quarter of 2026, published on 5 August, say “Millions of businesses in 175+ countries use Shopify” and leave it there, with no count and no definition of who counts, so I won’t pretend the two numbers can be compared. The same release puts the value of goods sold through Shopify in those three months at $115.6 billion. Our count is narrower than Shopify’s, and I think that’s the useful part: every row is a website you can visit where we found Shopify ourselves.

How we found Shopify on these websites
EvidenceShare of rowsWhat it means
Shopify’s code in the page94.7%Scripts and assets served from Shopify’s own servers, which every Shopify theme loads
Shopify’s cookies2.8%A browser cookie that only Shopify sets; most of these were last checked in April
Preconnect hint1.7%The page asks the browser to get ready for Shopify’s servers, without loading a store
Other page code0.8%Shopify recognised in the page by a code fingerprint
From 14,311 Shopify rows in 128 short stretches spread evenly through our database, read on 29 October 2026. The list is too big to tally whole in one go. We had re-checked 83% of these rows in the previous 30 days.

Shopify is about as easy to detect as software gets. Every store loads its theme, images and scripts from Shopify’s servers, so 95 rows in 100 rest on that. Not one row in the sample came from a DNS record, which surprised me, and I’ve asked for that to be checked. The cookie rows are real stores as far as I can tell, but most were last checked in April, so rows found only by a cookie stay out of the figures below, the first rows and the new customers.

The rows we don’t trust

The last two rows of that table are a mess. When I read through every preconnect and “other page code” row in 16 of the 128 stretches, 38 of 48 and 14 of 19 were Indonesian lottery, slot and betting pages. They sit on what look like expired domains whose names suggest local businesses (a pizzeria, a car dealer, a restaurant), and they probably reuse a store page copied from a Shopify shop. Across the list that is likely about 18,000 sites, an estimate rather than a count.

It isn’t that simple, though. Some well-known brands, SKIMS, Mejuri and Spanx among them, show up in our latest crawl only through a preconnect hint, probably because their homepages load very little of Shopify’s standard code. So those rows stay in the total, and they are left out of everything else on this page: the profiles, the first rows of the list and the new customers. The list also holds 5,979 addresses ending in .myshopify.com. Those are stores on Shopify’s own domain rather than companies with one of their own, and I’ve asked for them to come out. Both groups are still in the total at the top of the page.

A Shopify site is a shop. A WooCommerce site often isn’t.

Most customer lists are a mix of businesses. This one isn’t. Compare Shopify with WooCommerce, the other platform on a million websites, in the same stretches of our database, and the difference is stark.

Shopify and WooCommerce sites side by side
ShopifyWooCommerceAll companies
Runs an online shop96.8%44.5%30.4%
Main business is services1.0%21.3%58.2%
Industry is retail95.2%50.6%19.9%
Sells only to consumers84.3%51.7%48.4%
Sells only to businesses0.8%12.5%15.7%
Sells through a sales team0.6%17.0%43.3%
13,548 Shopify sites found by Shopify’s code (of 14,311 Shopify rows in the sample) and 16,493 WooCommerce sites, read from the same 128 stretches of our database on 29 October 2026. Shares of the sites we could classify: business model for 2,841 and 1,761, market for 2,841 and 1,746, sales approach for 2,758 and 916, industry for 2,718 and 1,291. “All companies” comes from 184,204 company profiles across our database; its industry row uses the 21,564 of them with an industry. Where both platforms are well classified in the same part of the sample, the gap is the same.

Nearly every Shopify site sells products to consumers through a checkout. WooCommerce is a plugin for WordPress, and it shows: a fifth of its sites are mainly service businesses, which judging by their industries means clinics, hotels, tour operators and training firms selling a few things on the side, and one in eight sells only to other businesses. Almost no Shopify site does either. My reading is that you choose Shopify because you are opening a shop, and you add WooCommerce because you already have a WordPress site.

That makes industry a short story. Of the Shopify stores with an industry we could read, 95% are retail. The next biggest group, healthcare, is 2.5%, and my guess is that it is mostly supplements and skincare. If you need to split this list, industry won’t help much. Country is filled in for only about 8% of stores so far, so domain ending and the other software we found on each store are usually the better handles.

Where WooCommerce stays ahead of Shopify

We know the country for only about one Shopify store in twelve, and those cluster by when we crawled them. A domain’s ending is on every row, though, so I compared the two platforms ending by ending. The catch is that our database fills up in batches, and a batch can be lopsided, so I checked every ending batch by batch before believing it.

Shopify’s share of Shopify and WooCommerce sites, by domain ending
Domain endingBatchesShopify sitesWooCommerce sitesShopify’s shareRange across batches
.com159,83311,14946.9%25% to 54%
.co.uk (UK)429944340.3%24% to 90%
.de (Germany)423657729.0%27% to 42%
.nl (Netherlands)59135320.5%16% to 48%
.be (Belgium)35722919.9%16% to 30%
.it (Italy)37133617.4%0% to 21%
.fr (France)35327516.2%14% to 30%
.org4122105.4%3% to 8%
Every Shopify and WooCommerce row in the 128 stretches, split into 16 batches of eight, 29 October 2026. Only endings with 20 or more rows in at least three batches. One batch is left out because it is almost all Shopify (1,560 Shopify stores against 278 WooCommerce sites). Across our lists the two platforms are close: 942,962 companies on Shopify against 1,076,086 on WooCommerce.

This is where I nearly got it wrong. My first pass said Shopify held three quarters of Canadian domains and well over half of Australian ones. Nearly all of that came from the one lopsided batch, which had 268 Canadian Shopify stores and not a single Canadian WooCommerce site. In the other two batches with Canadian domains Shopify has about 40%, and on Australian domains about 34%. Two batches each isn’t enough to say more, so those endings stay out of the table.

What does hold up is a group of European endings. On German, Dutch, Belgian, Italian and French domain endings, WooCommerce is ahead in every batch where we have enough sites (leaving out the lopsided one), and usually by a wide margin. On .com the two are roughly level overall, though single batches range from a quarter to a half. And the .org row is steady at about one Shopify site in twenty; my guess is that charities and associations that sell online mostly do it on WordPress. That isn’t all of Europe: the UK and a few smaller endings lean the other way in some batches. I’d guess local payment plugins and agencies that build on WordPress explain the pattern in those five, but that is a guess.

The two platforms almost never meet. Of the 30,000 or so sites we read for this comparison, 3 showed both. Even BigCommerce, one of Shopify’s closest rivals, shares little: 808 of the 23,441 BigCommerce sites we track (3%) also carry Shopify’s code. My guess is a site being rebuilt, or a business with a second store.

Which apps travel with Shopify

Shopify’s app store has produced a set of businesses that depend on it almost entirely. For these I could count properly: we took every site where we track each app and checked each one for Shopify and for WooCommerce.

Share of each app’s websites that run Shopify
AppWhat it doesSites we trackOn ShopifyWooCommerce sites
R
Rebuy
Rebuy
Upsells and cart offers2,86499.8%none
L
Loox
Loox
Photo reviews9,87299.7%1
J
Junip
Junip
Reviews1,30799.5%none
R
Recharge
Recharge
Subscriptions1,97799.0%none
G
Gorgias
Gorgias
Help desk13,93294.6%57
A
Afterpay
Afterpay
Pay later8,15192.1%156
J
Judge.me
Judge.me
Reviews10,13887.0%910
S
Stamped
Stamped
Reviews and loyalty3,95782.5%10
S
Sezzle
Sezzle
Pay later1,67774.1%44
A
Attentive
Attentive
Text message marketing4,90762.3%122
Z
Zip
Zip
Pay later1,74353.8%342
P
Privy
Privy
Pop-ups and email2,84238.1%80
K
Klarna Checkout
Klarna Checkout
Checkout4,02812.7%293
Each app’s whole list as it stood on 29 October 2026, then checked site by site for Shopify’s code (preconnect hints and other page code left out) and for WooCommerce. We find Gorgias mostly by its script; every other app here only by a code fingerprint in the page. The last column is a count of sites.

Some apps show up almost only on Shopify stores in our data. Before reading too much into the 99% rows, look at how we find these apps. Gorgias is the clean case: we see its own script on the page, and 95% of the sites running it are Shopify stores, which matches a help desk built around Shopify orders. For the others our only evidence is a code fingerprint, and a fingerprint written for an app’s Shopify version will mostly find Shopify stores. So the table shows where we can see each app, and I’d treat the very top rows as a property of the fingerprint as much as of the market.

The pay-later rows rest on fingerprints too. Afterpay’s code shows up almost only on Shopify stores, while most sites with Klarna Checkout’s code run something else. Shopify can offer pay-later options through its own checkout, so on a Shopify store this code may mark a setting in Shopify rather than a separate contract with the provider. I wouldn’t sell on it without checking a few stores by hand.

One row I left out says more about our detection than about the market. Of the 3,131 sites where we see Omnisend, 2,946 are WooCommerce sites and 2 are Shopify stores. Omnisend is a well-known Shopify app, so our check is clearly catching only its WordPress plugin, and it is on our list to fix.

What else do Shopify stores use?

Here are the same two platforms again, with the software we found next to them. Some gaps are about the merchants and some are about Shopify itself.

Other software on Shopify and WooCommerce sites
SoftwareShopify storesWooCommerce sitesAll companies
G
Google Workspace
Google Workspace
27.5%12.6%15.1%
K
Klaviyo
Klaviyo
19.2%1.2%1.2%
M
Microsoft 365
Microsoft 365
17.3%15.8%17.1%
G
Google Analytics
Google Analytics
9.4%31.4%21.2%
F
Facebook Pixel
Facebook’s ad pixel
3.6%11.5%5.6%
M
Mailgun
Mailgun
3.4%1.2%0.8%
Z
Zoho Mail
Zoho Mail
2.9%1.4%1.1%
M
Mailchimp
Mailchimp
2.4%2.3%0.9%
G
Gorgias
Gorgias
1.5%none1 of 3,003
Z
Zendesk
Zendesk
1.1%0.2%0.6%
A
Afterpay
Afterpay
0.8%3 sitesnone
T
Tawk.to
Tawk.to
0.3%1.4%0.6%
S
Stripe
Stripe
0.2%1.2%0.6%
C
CookieYes
CookieYes (cookie banner)
0.2%7.1%none
W
WordPress
WordPress
0.8%99.6%33.5%
The same 13,548 Shopify and 16,493 WooCommerce sites, counting a tool only where we saw its own code or DNS record. “All companies” is 3,003 companies picked from across our database, a different base from the two platform columns. Linked names open that tool’s customer list.

Google Workspace runs the email on 27% of Shopify stores, twice the WooCommerce rate, and I don’t have a good explanation for that one. Klaviyo is on 19% of Shopify stores in our sample, close to the 18% we estimated from the Klaviyo side in our list of companies using Klaviyo.

Three gaps likely come from how Shopify works, not from what merchants want. Shopify has its own checkout, so Stripe’s code rarely appears on a store’s pages (our list of companies using Stripe sees the same thing from Stripe’s side). It offers its own cookie banner, so cookie plugins like CookieYes barely appear. And it probably runs merchants’ tracking through its own pixel system, which our page read can’t see, so Google Analytics and Facebook’s pixel look rare. Don’t read a missing ad pixel on a Shopify store as a store that doesn’t advertise.

Which well-known brands run on Shopify?

A lot of them. I checked 451 consumer brands I’d expect to sell online and 218 of their main domains had an active Shopify row, by Shopify’s code or a preconnect hint, including the sites of Gymshark, Alo Yoga, Reebok, Steve Madden, Glossier, Allbirds, Kith, Fenty Beauty and Kylie Cosmetics. That list is mine, so it proves nothing about brands I didn’t think of, but it does show how many household names sit on the platform. Shopify’s results release names seven brands. We find Shopify’s code on aldoshoes.com and vuoriclothing.com, only a preconnect hint on skims.com, and nothing on supreme.com or barkbox.com, whose shops may sit at other addresses. I didn’t check Carrier or Meta.

Tranco’s ranking of the most visited websites tells the same story more broadly. In the sample, 3.1% of Shopify stores have a Tranco rank against 0.7% of WooCommerce sites. Ranked sites bunch up in a few parts of our database, so the fair comparison is part by part, and on that basis a Shopify store is about two and a half times as likely to be among the million most visited sites (the part-by-part figure is 2.6, and Shopify comes out ahead in every part with enough ranked sites). 24 of the brands I found show Shopify only through a preconnect hint, so they appear in the list but not in its first rows.

How does Shopify compare with other shop platforms?

Among the shop platforms we track, Shopify ranks #2 by websites, with about 44% of the sites on the platforms below. WooCommerce counts higher, and the profile table above suggests why: plenty of those sites are WordPress sites with a shop attached. Counting only sites that are mainly shops, I’d expect Shopify to come out ahead of WooCommerce, though I can’t prove it from this sample. Every other platform in the chart is far behind both.

Shop platforms by websites we found using them
W
WooCommerce
WooCommerce
1,076,086
S
Shopify
Shopify
942,962
P
PrestaShop
PrestaShop
45,127
B
BigCommerce
BigCommerce
22,931
M
Magento
Magento
19,990
S
Shopware
Shopware
10,821
B
Big Cartel
Big Cartel
6,544
S
Salla
Salla
3,873
Live. Chosen by hand: Squarespace Commerce is left out because it shows up on about three quarters of Squarespace sites, which I suspect includes many that don’t sell, and Wix because we can’t yet tell a Wix store from any other Wix site.

How many companies start using Shopify each week?

We counted 0 new Shopify customers since 6 October 2026. A company counts when Shopify appears on a domain where an earlier check had not found it. Some are businesses adding a shop or rebuilding their site; some are sites we could only read properly for the first time. We start on 6 October because a full re-scan in late September made thousands of old detections look new.

The number is small next to Shopify’s own growth, and it would be a mistake to read it as a sales figure. My guess is that most new Shopify stores are new businesses on new domains, which reach our list already running Shopify and never count as new. The figure also moves with how often we revisit each site. What it is good for is spotting existing businesses that have just started selling on Shopify.

New Shopify customers we found per week
Week of 5 Oct0
Week of 12 Oct0
Week of 19 Oct0
Week of 26 Oct0*
Live. * This week so far. Rows found only by a preconnect hint, a cookie or other page code are left out.

Who sells to Shopify stores

  • Shopify app makers checking how many stores already run a rival app: the apps table above is a first cut, and the full list shows the other software on every store.
  • Shopify agencies and theme developers, who can work by domain ending to find stores in the markets they serve.
  • Shipping, returns and fulfilment firms, since nearly every row is a consumer brand with its own checkout.
  • Email, text-message and help desk tools that plug into Shopify orders, looking for stores without one yet.
  • WooCommerce specialists, for whom the 3 sites in 30,000 running both platforms say the two markets barely overlap.

A Pro account opens all 942,962 rows. You can filter by evidence and keep only stores found by Shopify’s own code, which drops the preconnect and cookie rows described above, and filter by country, industry or business model where we have them. New Shopify customers arrive by email each week. Pro includes 100,000 records to download a month and Business 1,000,000; the 7-day trial needs no card and includes 1,000 downloads.

If you work in Claude Code, add our MCP server with this command:

Terminal
claude mcp add --transport http agentdata https://mcp.useagentdata.com/mcp

It will ask you to sign in to your AgentData account. After that you can ask for things like the Shopify customers we found since the start of October, or Shopify stores in Australia that sell to consumers (country is filled in for only about 8% of stores, so expect a short answer).

How we built this list

We read company homepages, a few of their other public pages and their DNS records. A website goes on this list when we find one of these:

  • Scripts, styles or images loaded from cdn.shopify.com, or the Shopify object in the page
  • Cookies that only Shopify sets (under 3%, most last checked in April)
  • A generator tag or a Shopify iframe in the page (a handful of rows)
  • Shopify recognised by a code fingerprint in the page source (under 1% of the list, mostly the gambling pages described above)
  • A preconnect hint to Shopify’s servers (under 2%)

A list this size can’t be read in one go, so most figures come from 128 short stretches spread evenly through our database, where we read every Shopify and every WooCommerce site side by side: 13,548 and 16,493 of them. The app shares and the 5,979 store addresses on Shopify’s domain were counted across our whole database. The brand check used a list of 451 domains I chose. Every kind of evidence above counts in the headline total; only Shopify’s code, the generator tag and the iframe count in the figures, the first rows and the new customers; cookie-only, preconnect-only and fingerprint-only rows don’t. The total, the new customers and the platform chart come from our live database, where the counts are refreshed weekly; everything else was read on 29 October 2026.

Questions about Shopify customers

How many companies use Shopify?

As of 30 October 2026 we have found Shopify on 942,962 websites, almost all through scripts and images loaded from Shopify's servers. Shopify itself says millions of businesses use it but publishes no exact count, and our figure counts every website where we found Shopify, including about 6,000 store addresses on myshopify.com and some rows we don't trust, which the article explains.

How many stores are on Shopify?

Shopify doesn't say exactly. Its results for the second quarter of 2026 say millions of businesses in more than 175 countries use it. It gives no exact count and no definition of who counts, so we don't compare our figure with it. Ours counts every website where we found Shopify, including about 6,000 store addresses on myshopify.com and some rows we don't trust, which the article explains.

Is Shopify on more websites than WooCommerce?

Not quite: we count 1,076,086 companies using WooCommerce and 942,962 using Shopify, both refreshed weekly. But only 45% of WooCommerce sites we could classify are mainly shops, against 97% of Shopify sites, so counting only sites that exist to sell, Shopify likely has more. That last part is my reading, not a count.

Which countries use Shopify the most?

We can't say with confidence yet: we know the country for only about one Shopify store in twelve. Domain endings show where Shopify is weaker than WooCommerce: on German, Dutch, Belgian, Italian and French domain endings WooCommerce is ahead in every batch we compared, and Shopify has about 29% of German domains running either platform and about 16% of French ones. On .com the two are roughly level.

Which well-known brands use Shopify?

The list opens with well-known brands where we found Shopify's code on their main domain, such as Gymshark, Alo Yoga, Reebok, Glossier and Allbirds. Of 451 consumer brands I checked by hand, 218 had an active Shopify row on their main domain.

Which apps do Shopify stores use?

Klaviyo is on 19% of Shopify stores in our sample. Gorgias is on 1.5% of Shopify stores, and 95% of the sites where we find it are Shopify stores. Review, upsell and subscription apps such as Loox, Rebuy, Junip and Recharge show up almost only on Shopify in our data, partly because of how we recognise them.

Can you tell if a store is on Shopify Plus?

Not from outside, at least not with the checks we run. A Plus store loads the same code from the same servers as any other Shopify store, so the list doesn't separate them. My guess is that the well-known brands at the top of the list are the most likely Plus merchants.

Is this every Shopify store?

No. We find Shopify on websites we have read, so stores that sell only through social media, marketplaces or in person are missing, and so are stores on domains we haven't reached yet. Rows resting only on a preconnect hint, a cookie or other page code count in the total but nowhere else, and addresses on myshopify.com are stores without a domain of their own.

Source for Shopify’s own figure: sec.gov.

Related guides

More customer lists

Also: HubSpot customers, Salesforce customers, Webflow customers, Intercom customers, Zendesk customers, Atlassian customers. All customer lists

Same list for your agent

Ask Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor through our MCP server, or call /api/v1/tech/shopify.