AgentData vs BuiltWith (2026): price, coverage and data compared

Every company using your competitors' products, and the ones that just started. If you buy BuiltWith for lists of the companies using a few products, AgentData does that job for $99 a month, with the proof for every company and new customers every week. Here is the side by side.

By ·Reviewed by ·BuiltWith facts checked
On this page
  1. The short version
  2. At a glance
  3. Why teams choose AgentData
  4. Pricing
  5. Proof on every row
  6. Where BuiltWith is stronger
  7. Which to choose
  8. Moving from BuiltWith
  9. FAQ
  10. Sources
The short version

As of 27 October 2026, AgentData gives you customer lists for 10 technologies for $99 a month; on BuiltWith that takes Pro at $495 a month, because Basic ($295) stops at 2 technologies. Choose AgentData if you sell against specific B2B products and want their customers, with proof for every company and the new ones every week. Choose BuiltWith if you need years of trend history, the long tail of web technologies, or alerts when companies stop using a tool.

AgentData's HubSpot customer list: each company with sector, country, when HubSpot was first seen and the evidence
What you get: the 314,721 sites where we have found HubSpotFilter by sector or country, see who started this month, and export. The first 25 are free, no account needed.Open the list →

Disclosure: We make AgentData. Every BuiltWith fact below is from BuiltWith’s own pages, read on 27 October 2026 and footnoted.

Key takeaways
  • Customer lists for 10 technologies: $99 a month on AgentData, against $495 on BuiltWith Pro (Basic, at $295, stops at 2).
  • Every AgentData row shows how we know the company uses the product, so a rep can open the call with it.
  • The companies that just started using a product arrive every week, while they are still choosing tools.
  • BuiltWith covers far more of the web, with years of history; you pay for that breadth even if you only need a few products.

At a glance

AgentData and BuiltWith, side by side
AgentDataBuiltWith
Built forCustomer lists and new customers for B2B softwareWebsite technology lookup, lead lists, market trends
Lists for 10 technologies$99 a month$495 a month (Pro); Basic, $295, stops at 2[1]
Unlimited lists$299 a month, unlimited users$495 a month (Pro), 1 login[1]
FreeBrowse with no account: any company's stack, first 25 companies of any list. 7-day free trial, no cardSingle-site look-ups[1]
Proof per companyHow we found it (script or domain record), first and last seenFirst and last detected dates[7]
New customersA weekly email of companies that just started (Pro)Alerts on starts and stops[1]
Technologies4,281, business software first128,007, the whole web[1]
Coverage34 million company websites551,540,987 root domains[3]
AI agentsHosted MCP with your account; API look-ups with no accountHosted MCP with an API key or USDC per look-up[5][6]
BuiltWith facts read on 27 October 2026. AgentData figures are live.

Why teams choose AgentData

10 customer lists for $99 a month, not $495

BuiltWith Basic stops at 2 technologies for $295 a month; lists for more take Pro at $495.[1] AgentData Pro covers 10 for $99 a month.[10] If you sell against a handful of products, that is the whole job on the smaller bill.

The new customers, not just the old ones

We flag a company as soon as we see it start using a product, on a live feed of new customers and in a weekly email on Pro. That is when a company is choosing tools, and the best moment to reach it.

Business software, not website plumbing

We track 4,281 technologies across 34 million company websites and put CRMs, help desks, email, payments and chat first, so a list is companies you can sell to rather than sites running a font or a code library.[9]

Open the customer list for the product you sell against. The first 25 companies are free.Start free trial →

Pricing: 10 customer lists for $99 a month, or $495 on BuiltWith Pro

Plans, monthly, in US dollars
PlanPriceWhat it covers
AgentData free trial7 days, no cardEverything in Pro, with up to 1,000 records to download
AgentData Pro$99 a month ($990 a year)Customer lists for 10 technologies, 100,000 records to download a month, weekly new-customer alerts
AgentData Business$299 a month ($2,990 a year)Unlimited technologies, 1,000,000 records a month, CRM integration, unlimited users
BuiltWith Basic$295 a month ($2,950 a year)2 technologies, 2 keywords, 1 login
BuiltWith Pro$495 a month ($4,950 a year)Unlimited technologies and keywords, 1 login
BuiltWith Team$995 a month ($9,950 a year)Unlimited, with unlimited logins
BuiltWith from its plans page on 27 October 2026[1]; it also sells API credits at $99 per 2,000[2]. AgentData from our pricing page.
BuiltWith's plans page: Basic $295 a month for 2 technologies, Pro $495, Team $995
BuiltWith’s plans page, 28 October 2026.

BuiltWith Basic has been $295 a month in all six archived captures of its plans page we read, from June 2013 to June 2026, and still is:

BuiltWith Basic, monthly price
BuiltWith Basic
$0$100$200$3002013201520172019202120232025June 2013: $295 a monthNovember 2019: $295 a monthMay 2022: $295 a monthMay 2024: $295 a monthDecember 2025: $295 a monthJune 2026: $295 a month27 October 2026: $295 a month (live page)BuiltWith Basic $295
Each point is an archived capture of the vendor’s pricing page; hover one for its date. Every capture is linked in the table below.
Archived captures of builtwith.com/plans
CapturedBasic priceArchive
June 2013$295View capture
November 2019$295View capture
May 2022$295View capture
May 2024$295View capture
December 2025$295View capture
June 2026$295View capture
27 October 2026$295Live page

Proof on every row

A list is only useful if your team believes it. Every company on an AgentData list shows how we know it uses the product, and when we first and last saw it. Some tools show up in a website’s code; others only in the domain’s email and verification records, which is how we find help desks, email platforms and sign-in tools a homepage never mentions.

AgentData's company page for reclaim.ai: each tool with its evidence (SPF record, page global, script, DNS TXT record) and first and last seen dates
One company on AgentData, 28 October 2026: every tool, with the record or script it was found in, and when.
Look up a company you knowSee every tool we found and the proof for each. Free, no account.Look up a company →

Where BuiltWith is stronger

BuiltWith, founded in 2007, is the reference database for web technology: 128,007 technologies across 551,540,987 root domains, with trend history, alerts when sites stop using a technology, contact names and titles, and Salesforce, HubSpot and Dynamics 365 connections.[4][1][3] If you research the whole web, or need history or churn alerts, it is the better tool.

Verdict

BuiltWith is the encyclopaedia. AgentData is the sales list: the customers of the B2B products you sell against, with proof, and the new ones every week, for $99 a month instead of $495.

Which to choose

Choose AgentData if

  • you sell against specific B2B products and want their customer lists;
  • you want to reach companies as soon as they start using a product;
  • you need to show your team why each company is on the list;
  • you want customer lists inside Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor;
  • you want 10 customer lists for $99 a month rather than $495.

Choose BuiltWith if

  • you research the whole web, or need years of trend history;
  • you need alerts when companies stop using a technology;
  • you want contact names and CRM sync from the same tool.

Comparing more tools? Our roundup of tools that find the companies using a technology covers nine, from free extensions to enterprise data.

Moving from BuiltWith

  1. 01List what you trackWrite down the technologies in your BuiltWith lists. Each becomes one of your customer lists in AgentData; Pro covers 10.
  2. 02Open each customer listLook up each product's customer list in AgentData and check it against the companies you sell to.
  3. 03Get the weekly new-customer emailPro emails you every week with the companies that just started using the products on your lists.
  4. 04Run both for one billing cycleBuiltWith's monthly plans have a one-month minimum term, so keep both for a month and cancel once you are happy.

Start a 7-day free trial with no card, download up to 1,000 companies, then compare them with your BuiltWith export.Start free trial →

For developers (API and MCP, no account needed)

Look up a company with no key. This asks which tools we found in reclaim.ai’s domain records:

Terminal
curl -s "https://agentdata.run/api/v1/lookup?domain=reclaim.ai" | jq -c '.technologies[] | select(.detection_method | startswith("dns")) | {name, detection_method, first_seen: .first_seen[:10]}'
{"name":"Amazon SES","detection_method":"dns_spf","first_seen":"2026-04-08"}
{"name":"Google Search Console","detection_method":"dns_txt","first_seen":"2026-05-10"}
{"name":"Google Workspace","detection_method":"dns_spf","first_seen":"2026-04-08"}
{"name":"Microsoft 365","detection_method":"dns_txt","first_seen":"2026-05-10"}
{"name":"Proofpoint","detection_method":"dns_mx","first_seen":"2026-04-08"}
{"name":"Stripe","detection_method":"dns_txt","first_seen":"2026-05-10"}
{"name":"Zoom","detection_method":"dns_txt","first_seen":"2026-05-10"}
Real output, run on 27 October 2026.

Connect Claude Code in one line (tools in our MCP server docs):

Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http agentdata https://mcp.useagentdata.com/mcp

Claude Code opens a page where you sign in to your AgentData account or paste your API key.

BuiltWith’s MCP server is hosted at api.builtwith.com/mcp with 27 tools; most take an API key and credits, and look-ups can also be paid per call in USDC with no account.[6][5]

Sources

  1. [1]BuiltWith: Plans and pricing · read 27 October 2026
  2. [2]BuiltWith: All products (API credits, Advanced) · read 27 October 2026
  3. [3]BuiltWith: Data coverage · read 27 October 2026
  4. [4]BuiltWith: About · read 27 October 2026
  5. [5]BuiltWith: API overview (free endpoints, pay per look-up) · read 27 October 2026
  6. [6]BuiltWith: MCP server on GitHub · read 27 October 2026
  7. [7]BuiltWith: Domain API · read 27 October 2026
  8. [8]Chrome Web Store: BuiltWith Technology Profiler · read 27 October 2026
  9. [9]AgentData: Data quality (live coverage and methods) · read 27 October 2026
  10. [10]AgentData: Pricing · read 27 October 2026

BuiltWith pages read on 27 October 2026; screenshots taken on 28 October 2026. We did not use any page that asked for a bot check. AgentData and BuiltWith are trademarks of their owners. Spotted something out of date? Tell us at hello@useagentdata.com.

Frequently asked questions

Every company using your competitors’ products, and the ones that just started.

Look up any company and see the first 25 companies of any customer list, no account needed. Pro adds full customer lists for 10 technologies from $99 a month, with a 7-day trial and no card.