A
Atlassian

Companies using Atlassian

Every company we have found with Atlassian’s domain-verification record, what that record does and doesn’t prove, and the Microsoft-heavy, German-leaning firms behind it.

By ·Published ·Data analysed
ShareLinkedInXAsk AI about this pageChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AIGrok

As of 30 October 2026, we have found 106,594 companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian, almost all of them by the DNS record that proves the company owns its domain in Atlassian’s admin console, so it can manage staff accounts. The record covers Jira, Confluence, Trello and Atlassian’s other apps without saying which. Every company below shows its evidence. live count: sites detected; the count of companies on the list is pending

About Atlassian

At a glance

Verified a domain with Atlassian
106,594
Evidence
Domain verification, not a named app
New customers found since 6 October
0
Sites in Tranco’s top 1,000
187, though the lowest share of 7 work tools
Software companies
About 1 in 10 of known industries
Email through Microsoft
Half, against a quarter through Google
Second country
Germany, 12% to 24% of known by batch
Most common companion
Microsoft 365, 79%
Atlassian’s own figure
350,000+ customers (2026 annual report)
Showing 25 of 106,594 sites detectedScroll sideways for every column

First rows: picked by hand from the most visited websites on the list by Tranco rank, each record confirmed in the last 90 days, one domain per brand, Atlassian’s own sites left out.

#CompanyIndustryLocationFirst seenAlso usesSignalsContacts
1CybersecurityDigital Trust & PKIB2B · SaaS–Apr 2026DNS TXT record
U
UserWay
UserWay
A
Adobe Experience Manager
Adobe Experience Manager
M
Marketo
Marketo
–
2–TelecommunicationsB2B and B2CDEOct 2026DNS TXT record––
3–GBSept 2026DNS TXT record
H
HubSpot
HubSpot
M
Mailchimp
Mailchimp
S
Salesforce
Salesforce
–
4Media & ContentVideo PlatformB2B and B2C · SaaS–May 2026DNS TXT record
S
Stripe
Stripe
M
Magento
Magento
A
Atlassian Jira
Atlassian Jira
HiringPricing page
5Software & SaaSCreative & Design SoftwareB2B and B2C · SaaSSan Jose, GBApr 2026DNS TXT record
S
Stripe
Stripe
Free trial
6Software & SaaSUnified CommunicationsB2B and B2C · SaaSSan Jose, CA, USSept 2026DNS TXT record
M
Mailchimp
Mailchimp
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
S
Stripe
Stripe
Free trial
7Media & ContentUser-Generated Content PlatformB2C–Sept 2026DNS TXT record
S
Stripe
Stripe
–
8E-commerce & RetailConsumer ElectronicsB2C · EcommerceGBOct 2026DNS TXT record
A
Adobe Experience Manager
Adobe Experience Manager
HiringPricing page
9Marketing & Sales TechLink Management PlatformB2B and B2C · SaaSUSApr 2026DNS TXT record
H
HubSpot
HubSpot
M
Mailgun
Mailgun
O
Optimizely
Optimizely
Free trial
10Marketing & Sales TechAdvertising TechnologyB2B · SaaSParis, KRApr 2026DNS TXT record
S
Stripe
Stripe
P
Pantheon
Pantheon
I
Intercom
Intercom
–
11Media & ContentSocial Media PlatformB2CIQMay 2026DNS TXT record
S
Segment
Segment
–
12Software & SaaSCloud StorageB2B and B2C · SaaSSan Francisco, COApr 2026DNS TXT record
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
S
Stripe
Stripe
P
PayPal
PayPal
Pricing pageAPI docs
13–Non-profitB2B and B2C–Sept 2026DNS TXT record––
14CybersecurityApplication SecurityB2B · SaaSUSSept 2026DNS TXT record
V
Vercel
Vercel
S
Salesforce
Salesforce
M
Marketo
Marketo
Free trial
15–Non-profitB2B and B2CGBApr 2026DNS TXT record
S
Salesforce
Salesforce
–
16Marketing & Sales TechMobile App MarketingB2B · SaaS–Apr 2026DNS TXT record
S
SendGrid
SendGrid
H
HubSpot
HubSpot
M
Mailgun
Mailgun
Hiring
17Media & ContentSocial Media PlatformB2C–Apr 2026DNS TXT record
S
SendGrid
SendGrid
H
HubSpot
HubSpot
–
18Media & ContentCommunity PlatformB2B and B2C · SaaS–Apr 2026DNS TXT record
S
SendGrid
SendGrid
H
HubSpot
HubSpot
HiringAPI docs
19E-commerce & RetailE-commerce PlatformB2B · SaaS–Sept 2026DNS TXT record
S
Shopify
Shopify
S
SendGrid
SendGrid
S
Stripe
Stripe
Free trialPricing page
20Media & ContentMusic Streaming PlatformB2C · MarketplaceAMMay 2026DNS TXT record
H
HubSpot
HubSpot
S
Stripe
Stripe
API docs
21Media & ContentNews and MediaB2CUSApr 2026DNS TXT record
S
Stripe
Stripe
O
Optimizely
Optimizely
–
22Media & ContentBusiness MediaB2B and B2CJersey City, USSept 2026DNS TXT record
S
Stripe
Stripe
HiringFree trial
23Media & ContentNews and BroadcastingB2CKGApr 2026DNS TXT record
O
Optimizely
Optimizely
M
Magento
Magento
A
Atlassian Jira
Atlassian Jira
API docs
24Media & ContentLive Streaming PlatformB2CUSApr 2026DNS TXT record
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
S
Stripe
Stripe
–
25Media & ContentWeather InformationB2B and B2CUSMay 2026DNS TXT record
V
Vercel
Vercel
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
S
Stripe
Stripe
Free trialPricing page

See all 106,594 Atlassian customers

Showing 25 of 106,594. Pro unlocks the full list, filters, downloads and a weekly email with the new customers. Pro and Business both start with a 7-day free trial, no card needed.

Start 7-day free trial
On this page
  1. The short version
  2. How many companies use Atlassian
  3. What the record proves
  4. Famous names, low concentration
  5. Industries
  6. What else they use
  7. Countries
  8. Other work tools that verify domains
  9. New Atlassian customers
  10. Who gets the most from it
  11. How we built it
  12. Questions
The short version

We have found 106,594 companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian as of 30 October 2026. That record is how an IT team takes charge of every Jira, Confluence or Trello account on the company’s email addresses, so the list shows organisations where Atlassian is managed centrally, not which app they run. Software houses are a minority on it: finance firms, consultancies, retailers and healthcare groups together make up more of it, Microsoft 365 shows in the DNS of nearly four in five, and Germany is the second country after the US.

Key takeaways
  • Atlassian’s latest annual report says its software “powers more than 350,000 customers worldwide”. We can see 106,594 companies that have verified a domain with it. A customer that never added the record is invisible to us.
  • The record proves an administrator verified the domain in Atlassian’s admin console. It is available on all plans, Atlassian says, and it doesn’t name Jira, Confluence or any other app.
  • Because the list is so large, it holds 187 of the 1,000 most visited websites. Per company, though, it is the least concentrated at the top of the seven work tools we compare: 0.17% of its domains are in that top 1,000, against 0.30% to 0.58% for the others.
  • In a 1-in-64 slice of the list, half of the companies route their email through Microsoft’s servers and a quarter through Google’s. HubSpot shows up on one in five.
  • Germany is second overall and second among domains where we found the record before October (12% of known countries). Among those where we first found it in October it is 24%, ahead of the US.

How many companies use Atlassian?

We count 106,594 companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian. Atlassian’s annual report for the year to June 2026 says its software “powers more than 350,000 customers worldwide”. Ours is the smaller number for a plain reason: a team can buy Jira or start a free Trello board without ever touching DNS, and Atlassian also lets companies verify through a file on their website or by connecting Microsoft Entra ID or Google Workspace, none of which we can see. The record goes on the domain only when someone in charge chooses the DNS route to manage everyone’s accounts.

The report doesn’t define “customer”. In 2021 Atlassian defined a customer, in its shareholder letter for the quarter to September, as “unique domains that have at least one active and paid product license or subscription, with 2 or more seats, excluding starter licenses/subscriptions”. If that still applies, both numbers count domains: Atlassian’s the paying ones, ours the ones carrying the record, paying or not. Our total is refreshed weekly; the breakdowns below are from 29 October.

How we found Atlassian on these companies
EvidenceCompaniesWhat it means
Atlassian domain-verification recordAll but 31A TXT record that proves the company owns the domain in Atlassian’s admin console
Atlassian in the email record (SPF)31New on 29 October: domains that let Atlassian send email in their name
Every row on the list, 29 October 2026. We had confirmed 90% of them in the previous 90 days but only 64% in the previous 30, because DNS records get re-checked less often than web pages.

Two things we found and leave out of the count, or flag inside it:

  • An old “Jira” page signature, which we don’t use here. A one-off page scan in April 2026 tagged 18,716 sites as running Jira. None has been confirmed since, some are subdomains or page addresses rather than companies, and only 308 of them carry Atlassian’s record. A real Jira customer should overlap far more than that. The same scan’s Bitbucket and Confluence tags are left out too. Those tags still sit on our separate Jira, Bitbucket and Confluence pages until the scan is cleared.
  • Old confirmations, counted but flagged. 10,728 rows, about one in ten, were last confirmed more than 90 days ago, in our first DNS sweep in April. They stay on the list until a re-check misses the record. None of them is among the first rows below.

We also looked for the problems that have hit other lists, such as Google Tag Manager-only detections and spam pages on expired domains. There are none here, because the list doesn’t depend on page code at all.

What the Atlassian record proves, and what it doesn’t

Atlassian’s apps share one account system, run from Atlassian Administration. Its help page on domain verification puts the purpose simply: “You can verify your company’s domain to prove that you own all user accounts with that domain.” Once that’s done, the organisation can claim those accounts, and “those accounts become managed accounts”. Of the ways Atlassian offers to verify, one is a TXT record beginning atlassian-domain-verification= in the company’s DNS, and that is what we read.

Here is how I’d weigh it:

  • It is deliberate. Nobody adds a DNS record by accident, and only an organisation admin can ask for one. That makes it stronger evidence than most website code.
  • It is current more often than not. Atlassian says it will “periodically check your DNS host for the txt record”, and a domain whose record goes missing loses its verification. Companies that still want managed accounts have a reason to leave it in place.
  • It doesn’t name an app. The same record covers Jira, Confluence, Trello, Jira Service Management and the rest. I can’t tell you from it which of them a company runs, or how many people use them.
  • It doesn’t prove a paid plan. Atlassian lists verification as available on “All plans”. The paid add-on, Atlassian Guard, is needed for login and security policies, not for the record itself.
  • It can outlive the account. A company that no longer uses Atlassian has no reason to clean up its DNS. Since we began reading these records in April, only 139 have disappeared on a re-check. My guess is that says more about how rarely anyone tidies DNS than about loyalty.

The most famous names, from the least concentrated list

Several work tools ask companies for a verification record, and we read seven of them. Atlassian’s list is by far the largest, and size alone puts a lot of well-known domains on it: 187 of the sites in Tranco’s top 1,000, 1,273 in the top 10,000 and 8,123 in the top 100,000. The first rows read like a roll call of software, media and retail: Spotify, Adobe, Dropbox, the BBC, Samsung, Cisco.

Measured per company, the picture turns round. Only 0.17% of Atlassian’s domains are in the top 1,000, the lowest share of the seven, and its share in the top 10,000 is lowest too. Figma’s and Notion’s much shorter lists are far more concentrated among famous sites.

How concentrated each work tool’s list is among the most visited websites
Record fromShare in TrancoShare in the top 100,000Share in the top 10,000Share in the top 1,000Sites in the top 1,000
Atlassian27.2%7.6%1.18%0.17%187
Adobe27.7%9.2%1.74%0.31%118
DocuSign31.1%9.5%1.79%0.34%117
Canva22.1%7.1%1.49%0.35%60
Slack27.8%8.6%1.45%0.30%47
Notion29.9%10.3%2.08%0.48%37
Figma46.8%17.6%3.11%0.58%39
Shares of each tool’s whole list as we read it for this comparison on 29 October 2026, so the bases differ slightly from the live chart further down. Tranco ranks domains, and its top 1,000 includes many that aren’t companies (content networks, app servers), so read the last column as a count of busy sites, not a market share.

Why is the list so large? My reading is that organisations treat this record as housekeeping. Once enough staff have signed up to Jira or Trello with work addresses, someone claims those accounts, if only to switch them off when people leave, and that happens well beyond famous companies. It explains the length of the list, not its reach: per company, Atlassian’s record is no more likely than the others to sit on a famous site.

Which industries use Atlassian the most?

If you picture Atlassian customers as software teams, this table is a correction. Software and SaaS companies are about a tenth of the list where we can tell the industry, four times their share of companies in general but behind professional services, finance and retail. Add developer tools, data and AI, cybersecurity, HR tech and marketing tech, and the technology firms come to about a third.

Companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian, by industry
IndustryVerified with AtlassianAll companiesCompared with all companies
Professional services13.3%18.8%30% less likely
Financial services and fintech12.0%4.4%2.7x
Ecommerce and retail11.8%19.9%40% less likely
Software and SaaS10.9%2.8%4x
Healthcare and life sciences10.2%12.8%20% less likely
Operations and logistics6.3%2.1%3x
Marketing and sales tech6.0%4.1%1.5x
Education5.7%5.5%about average
Developer tools and infrastructure5.0%1.6%3x
Media and content4.7%12.0%60% less likely
Data and AI4.6%1.7%2.7x
Hospitality and travel4.2%12.4%70% less likely
Cybersecurity3.3%0.5%7x
HR and people tech1.8%0.4%4x
Industry is read from each company’s own website and is known for 5,846 of the 13,623 companies in our 1-in-8 sample (43%). “All companies” is a separate sample of 184,204 company profiles from across our database, 21,564 of them with an industry. Cybersecurity and HR tech rest on 190 and 104 companies.

Two industries surprised me. Financial services are 2.7 times as likely as average to carry the record, and operations and logistics three times. Neither is famous for software teams, but both run back offices with ticket queues, change requests and audit trails, which is work Jira Service Management and Confluence are often bought for. That last part is my guess; the record itself can’t say which app is in use. At the low end, hospitality and media companies are 60% to 70% less likely than average to be here.

Business-to-business, sales-led, with careers pages

What kind of business has verified a domain with Atlassian
Verified with AtlassianAll companiesCompared with all companies
Sells software by subscription (SaaS)41.9%8.3%5x
Sells a service (agency, firm, clinic)39.2%58.2%30% less likely
Runs an online shop13.9%30.4%50% less likely
Sells to businesses only52.0%15.7%3x
Sells to consumers only20.7%48.4%60% less likely
Sells through a sales team78.4%43.3%1.8x
Main button: “book a demo”13.1%0.7%19x
Main button: “buy”17.3%39.0%60% less likely
The same 1-in-8 sample. Shares of the companies we could classify: business model for 4,802, market for 6,859, sales approach for 4,609, main button for 8,097.

Sorted by business model, two in five of those we can classify sell software by subscription and another two in five sell a service. Of those whose market we can read, half sell only to other businesses, three times the usual share, and of those whose sales approach we can read, nearly four in five sell through a sales team. More than one in eight makes “book a demo” the main button on its homepage, a choice almost nobody else makes.

Website signals on companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian
SignalVerified with AtlassianAll companiesCompared with all companies
Has a careers page22.5%4.1%5x
Publishes case studies10.5%0.8%about 14x
Has a pricing page8.5%3.1%2.7x
Has API documentation4.3%1.3%3x
Offers a free trial6.0%12.2%50% less likely
Shares of websites we could read on both sides: 12,319 of the 13,623 in the sample, and 2,109 of 3,003 companies drawn from across our database. Case studies rest on 16 companies in that comparison, so that ratio is rough.

More than one in five of the readable sites has a careers page, about five times the usual rate. A careers page doesn’t prove anyone is being hired today, but it is a fair sign of a company with staff to manage, which matters if you sell anything priced per user.

What else do Atlassian customers use?

The clearest pattern is Microsoft. In a 1-in-64 slice of the list (1,647 companies), 50% send their email through Microsoft’s mail servers and 25% through Google’s. Counting Microsoft’s own verification and email records as well, Microsoft 365 shows up on nearly four in five of the 1-in-8 sample. That is the reverse of what we saw on our list of companies using Stripe, where the companies found by Stripe’s DNS record leaned towards Google.

Other software on companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian
SoftwareShare of those companiesCompared with other companies
M
Microsoft 365
Microsoft 365
78.7%5x
W
WordPress
WordPress
33.5%about average
G
Google Workspace
Google Workspace
28.6%1.9x
H
HubSpot
HubSpot
19.7%15x
S
Salesforce
Salesforce
10.4%about 26x
A
Amazon SES
Amazon SES
10.2%14x
Z
Zendesk
Zendesk
8.1%14x
M
Mailchimp
Mailchimp
7.3%8x
M
Mimecast
Mimecast
5.7%about 22x
P
Proofpoint
Proofpoint
5.7%about 25x
S
Stripe
Stripe
4.1%6x
W
Wix
Wix
2.1%70% less likely
S
Shopify
Shopify
1.5%60% less likely
S
Squarespace
Squarespace
1.3%70% less likely
The 1-in-8 sample, 13,623 companies, counting only direct evidence for the other tool (no Tag Manager-only hits). Compared with 3,003 companies from across our database; “about” marks tools with fewer than 15 users in that comparison.

The Microsoft lean isn’t something our method creates. If anything it works the other way: Atlassian says that connecting Microsoft Entra ID or Google Workspace verifies a company’s domains automatically, with no DNS record, so companies that took that route are missing from this list. Mimecast and Proofpoint, two email security gateways, are each on about one in eighteen, about 20 times their usual rate. This is a list of companies with an IT department.

The sales and support tools fit the business-to-business shape. Salesforce and Zendesk appear in the email (SPF) records of one in ten and one in twelve of these companies, usually because they send email for the company. HubSpot shows up on one in five, about 15 times its usual rate, roughly half of them through the email record and half through its code on the website. If you want those groups in their own right, see our list of companies using HubSpot, our list of Salesforce customers and our list of companies using Zendesk. Do-it-yourself site builders go the other way: Wix and Squarespace are about 70% less likely than average.

Records from other work tools

Companies that verify a domain with Atlassian often do the same for other software. Each of these records is rare elsewhere, on well under 1% of the companies in our database, so the shares below are tens of times their usual rate: one in ten has DocuSign’s record, one in eleven Adobe’s, one in sixteen Slack’s.

Other verification records on the same companies
Record fromShare of those companies
D
DocuSign
DocuSign
10.5%
A
Adobe
Adobe
8.8%
S
Slack
Slack
6.1%
F
Figma
Figma
4.0%
C
Canva
Canva
3.8%
N
Notion
Notion
2.2%
The same 1-in-8 sample, 13,623 companies.

Where are Atlassian customers based?

We know the country for about one in five companies in the sample. The US leads with 29% of those, as on most of our lists. Germany comes next with 16.5%, about twice the UK, and it comes out at about 16% in each of the six slices of the list we checked. Add Switzerland and Austria and the German-speaking countries come to 22.5%.

That figure needs a caution. Among domains where we found the record before October 2026, Germany is 12% of those with a known country, still second. Among those where we first found it in our October crawl, it is 24%, ahead of the US. That crawl evidently reached more German companies, so part of the 16.5% is about where we looked. Against companies in general the pre-October figure is ordinary: Germany is about 12% of a small comparison sample from across our database. It is well above Germany’s share on our Stripe customer list (7%) and our Zendesk customer list (under 8%), which is the comparison I’d lean on.

Companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian, by country
CountryShare of companies with a known country
United States29.1%
Germany16.5%
United Kingdom8.4%
Australia6.6%
Canada4.2%
Switzerland3.8%
France3.6%
Netherlands3.4%
Belgium2.6%
Spain2.4%
Austria2.2%
Country is known for about 2,830 of the 13,623 companies in the sample (21%). It comes from each company’s own website and is sometimes wrong for international groups, including a few of the first rows of the list. Shares under 3% move around between samples.

Why Germany shows up so strongly next to those lists, I can only guess. German firms took to Jira and Confluence early, often running them on their own servers, and a large network of German-speaking Atlassian partners grew up around them. As those companies move to Atlassian’s cloud, verifying the domain is one of the first steps. TYPO3, a website system used mostly in German-speaking countries, also turns up on 2% of this list, more often than across our database as a whole.

Atlassian next to other work tools that verify domains

Of the work tools whose verification records we read, Atlassian is on the most company domains by a wide margin. All the products below are counted the same way, from a record the company adds to its own DNS.

Work tools by companies with their verification record
A
Atlassian
Atlassian
106,594
A
Adobe
Adobe
38,332
D
DocuSign
DocuSign
34,384
C
Canva
Canva
17,092
S
Slack
Slack
15,307
N
Notion
Notion
7,532
F
Figma
Figma
6,695
Live. Chosen by hand from work tools we count by a verification record; a few whose records our check misses or can’t reach are left out.

This compares how often each vendor asks its customers for a record and how often customers comply, as much as how many customers each has. Atlassian ties account management to the record, so the habit is widespread.

How many companies start using Atlassian each week?

Since 6 October 2026 we have found 0 new Atlassian customers. A company counts when Atlassian’s record appears on a domain where an earlier check had not found it; some are domains we could only read properly for the first time. We start counting on 6 October because a full re-scan at the end of September made thousands of old detections look new.

Read the weekly figure as our timing, not Atlassian’s. We re-check DNS records roughly once a month, and many were last checked at the end of September, so new records arrive in batches when a block of domains comes round again: 11 of the first 27 landed on a single day, 27 October. A quiet week usually means we didn’t look, not that nobody signed up. A new record also means a new verification, which may come from a company that has used Jira for years and only now decided to manage its accounts.

The first arrivals fit the rest of this page. Of the first 27, six were German companies. About half were healthcare groups, schools, charities and financial firms, and one was a networking company.

New Atlassian customers we found per week
Week of 5 Oct0
Week of 12 Oct0
Week of 19 Oct0
Week of 26 Oct0*
Live. * This week so far. Verification records only; the email-record check that began on 29 October is left out until it has a history.

Who gets the most from this list

  • Makers of Atlassian Marketplace apps for Jira and Confluence. Every company here has an organisation set up in Atlassian’s admin console, the place where apps get approved.
  • Atlassian partners and consultants, especially in Germany, Switzerland and Austria, where the list is unusually dense.
  • Identity, access and security vendors. A verified domain usually means someone is managing accounts centrally, and the list leans heavily on Microsoft and on email security gateways.
  • Anyone selling per-seat software to B2B firms. Half of those we can classify sell only to businesses, and more than one in five readable sites has a careers page.

Every company on this list carries the same kind of evidence, so the useful cuts are by where and what: German-speaking countries for a partner, financial services or logistics for a service-desk add-on, or only the domains where we first found the record since a date you choose. Pro gives you those filters on the full list plus a weekly email of new records, with 100,000 downloads a month (1,000,000 on Business). The 7-day trial on either plan asks for no card and includes 1,000 downloads.

Claude Code users can connect our MCP server with this command:

Terminal
claude mcp add --transport http agentdata https://mcp.useagentdata.com/mcp

You’ll be asked to sign in to your AgentData account. Then ask it something like: which financial services companies in Germany have verified a domain with Atlassian since October.

How we built this list

Our crawler resolves the public DNS records of the domains we track, alongside reading their homepages and a few other public pages. A domain joins this list when its DNS holds either of these:

  • A TXT record containing atlassian-domain-verification (all but 31 rows)
  • An SPF record that includes mail.atlassian.com, which lets Atlassian send email from the company’s domain (added on 29 October 2026)

Nothing on the web pages counts. Jira, Confluence and Trello sit behind a login, and we don’t yet record links from a company’s homepage to its own Atlassian site.

For the evidence split and the Tranco comparison we read every row on 29 October 2026. Industry, business model, country, website signals and other software come from one domain in eight, selected by a hash of the domain name so that no single crawl batch dominates. Each “all companies” column says which comparison sample it uses. First-seen dates on the list cluster in October 2026, when we rebuilt the rows, so treat them as our dates rather than the company’s. The total, the weekly new customers and the work-tool chart come straight from the database.

Three numbers come from outside: Atlassian’s 350,000 and its 2021 definition of a customer, both from its filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, and the website rankings, from Tranco. The rest is our own data.

Questions about Atlassian customers

How many companies use Atlassian?

Atlassian's annual report for the year to June 2026 says its software powers more than 350,000 customers worldwide. In 2021 it defined a customer as a unique domain with at least one paid licence of two or more seats. As of 30 October 2026 we can see 106,594 companies that have verified a domain with Atlassian through a DNS record, the centrally managed part of its base that is visible from outside.

How many companies use Jira?

Atlassian doesn't publish a separate count, and we can't split one out either. The verification record that identifies these companies covers all of Atlassian's cloud apps at once, so it shows that a company has an Atlassian organisation, not whether it runs Jira, Confluence, Trello or several of them.

What does an atlassian-domain-verification record mean?

It is a TXT record that an organisation admin adds to prove the company owns its domain in Atlassian Administration. After that, Atlassian accounts on the company's email addresses can be claimed and managed centrally. Atlassian says verification is available on all plans. It re-checks the record, so removing it ends the verification; a record can still outlive a company's use of Atlassian.

Which well-known companies have Atlassian's record?

The list opens with the most visited websites where we found it, such as Spotify, Vimeo, Adobe, Zoom and Dropbox. Because the list is large, it includes 187 of the 1,000 most visited websites. For each, it shows that the domain was verified with Atlassian, not which apps the company runs or how widely.

What kind of companies use Atlassian?

Half of those whose market we can read sell only to other businesses, and four in five of those whose sales approach we can read sell through a sales team. Software companies are only about a tenth of those we can place in an industry; professional services, finance and retail are each larger, and healthcare about the same. Financial services firms are 2.7 times as likely as average to carry the record, and Microsoft 365 shows in the DNS of about four in five.

Is Atlassian popular in Germany?

Germany is second only to the US on our list, at 16.5% of the companies whose country we know. Part of that comes from an October 2026 crawl that reached many German domains: among domains where we found the record before October, Germany is 12%, still second, and well above its share on our Stripe and Zendesk lists, though about the same as across companies in general.

Is this every Atlassian customer?

No. We find Atlassian only through records in a company's DNS. Customers that never verified a domain are missing, and so are those that verified through a file on their website or by connecting Microsoft Entra ID or Google Workspace, which Atlassian says verifies domains automatically. Some records may also outlive a company's use of Atlassian; about one in ten rows was last confirmed more than 90 days ago.

Can I download the list of Atlassian customers?

Yes. Since every company carries the same kind of evidence, narrow it by country, industry or the date we first found the record, then export it. Pro includes 100,000 downloads a month and Business 1,000,000. A 7-day trial of either plan needs no card and covers 1,000 downloads.

Related guides

More customer lists

Also: Stripe customers, Shopify customers, Webflow customers, Klaviyo customers, Intercom customers, Zendesk customers, Mailchimp customers. All customer lists

Same list for your agent

Ask Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor through our MCP server, or call /api/v1/tech/atlassian.